This Privacy Policy contains information about the personal details we collect, what we do with this information, who we may share it with and why. It explains your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy, so please check our website for updates from time to time.

What information do we collect about you.

We collect information about you if you use our Site Induction application in conjunction with your work associated to our clients within the construction industry. This information will relate to your contact details and those of your next of kin and is stored on our database for record keeping and for the provision of our services.

Examples include:
  • Information about who you are and your next of kin e.g. name, address and other contact details such as email address and telephone number.
  • Information connected to our services such as the site induction date and associated information.
  • Information that is automatically collected via cookies when you visit our website
  • We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.
  • Location data when you Sign In & Out of a work site when using our Site Register app.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Data may also be collected via our Request Demo or Contact Us forms i.e. name, company name, email address, and telephone number.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data.

The primary legal basis for the processing of your data is for the performance of our services. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to carry out the services you require. Without collecting your personal data we would be unable to fulfil the services to our clients and regulatory obligations.

Where we collect your information.

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including.

  • At a meeting with our representative.
  • A request for a product or service
  • A phone conversation with us
  • An email or letter you send to us
  • Our online services such as websites, or social media
HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION.

We collect information in order to provide you with the services for which we engage in. We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so.

We will collect and use your information only where:

It is necessary to provide the service you and our clients have requested.
It is necessary for us to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.
If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in this way, we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Who might we share your information with.

If you agree, we may email you about other services that we think may be of interest.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

How long do we hold your information.

During the period of our association we will retain personal data, which is necessary to provide the services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout this period.

Your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our association with you. 

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

How can I access the information you hold about me.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

How we protect your information.

We take information and system security seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information, which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. We also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically.

Our security controls are aligned to industry standards and good practice, providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

Site Register App

Our Site Register App collects data which is used to record you have completed an induction and your attendance on site.

  • Your name, date of birth and email address is used to ensure we have a unique record for you.  We will only send information which relates to the induction, site specific rules and attendance.
  • Emergency contact details are used by our clients in the event you are injured on site.
  • Location data is collected when you sign In and Out.  If you choose to enable the Auto Sign Out feature your location data is used to determine if you have left site so we can sign you out automatically.  This location data is not stored on your Smart Phone device or transfered to our servers.
Marketing

We may wish to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you agree to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

If you do not wish us to use your personal information in this way, we may not be able to provide you with updates to our products or services.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email as required.

Website Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Other Websites & External links

Our website contains links to other websites, however once you have used these links to leave our site we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you have linked to.

Cookies

Site Safety Systems Limited use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The name of the Cookie is _ga, expiration time is two years.

A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behaviour. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website – so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However, you can usually modify your browser’s settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Cookies deployed by our website:
  • ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • may allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
  • allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
    post enquiries via online forms
  • track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

Cookies are not deployed to:

  • collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • pass data to advertising networks
  • pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • pay sales commissions

Your consent for cookie deployment by our website:

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

Cookie Consent Check

Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a subtle banner on the page alerting you to the fact that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days.

WordPress

Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

REQUEST DEMO & CONTACT FORMS

Visitors to our website can choose to contact us via forms on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot.

If you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed, you have the right to inform our company by email.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we place any updates on our web page. Please visit our website to review any changes that we make. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th December 2020.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email at info@sitesafetysystems.co.uk

Or write to Site Safety Systems Limited, Burlington House, 369 Wellingborough Road, Northampton NN1 4EU.